DIOCESAN COMMISSIONS AND SOCIETIES

COMMISSIONS
Msgr. Emmanuel B. Yakubu Vicar General

Liturgy Commission [Inculturation]
Rev.Fr. Anthony Fasola Chairman
Rev. Fr. John Olayiwola Diocesan Master of Ceremonies
Mr Gabriel Onifade
Rev. Fr. Joshua Benedict Coordinator for Church Wardens and Lay Readers
Sr. Assumpta Mary Taiwo, SSMA D. R. E.
Rev. Fr. Francis Ogunsola Altar Servers: Chaplain/Ogbomoso Zone
Rev. Fr. Philip Onifade Choirmasters Association: Chaplain
Mr Kunle Olanipekun

Altar Servers
Rev. Fr. Francis Ogunsola Chaplain

Bible Apostolate
Rev. Fr. Anthony Adepoju Chaplain
Sr. Mary Assumpta Taiwo, SSMA Assistant
Mr. Joseph Adesokan Chairman
Mrs Felicia Oguntoye
Rt. Rev. Msgr Olawumi
Mrs Ojo B. O

Marriage and Family Life Commission
Sr. Mary Assumpta Taiwo
Mr. and Mrs 'Femi Adetoro
Chief Mrs Dorcas Afolabi
Mr. Joseph Ojediran
Mr. Anthony Sunmonu
Mr. and Mrs. Stephen Adedeji
Mr. and Mrs Michael Olasupo

Social Communication
Sr. Eunice Ikufisile Directress
Rev. Fr. Benjamin Jolasun
Mr. John Paul Bolaji Assistant Communication Officer
Rev. Fr. Lawrence Oke Fides Communication

Ecumenism Committee
Rev. Fr. Jerome Ogunleye Chairman
Mr Sylvester Asana
Sr Lucia Akinusoye, SSL
Rev. Fr. Solomon Oke

Vocations Commission
Rev. Fr. Gabriel Agboola Chairman
Rev. Fr. Anthony Ojediran
Rev. Fr. Phillip Onifade
Sr. Clare Odebunmi, OSF
Sr. Lucia Akinnusoye SSL
Dr. Theo Ajobiewe

Inter Religious Dialogue Committee
Rev. Fr. Joseph Ogundipe Chairman
Rev. Fr. Solomon Oke
Rev. Fr. Moses Alaba
Mr Sylvester Asana
Mr Lasilola Emmanuel
Mr Joseph Ojediran
Mrs Nwagodo Ngozi
Mr. Godwin Egunjobi
Mr. Emmanuel Ewerinde
Mrs. Elisabeth Ajereola
Mr. Emmanuel Akanmu
Mr. Peter Olanrewaju (JP)

Catechetical Commission
Rev. Fr. Jerome Ogunleye Chairman
Sr. Helen Ajayi, SSMA Director of Religious Education
Rev. Fr. Thomas Ajayi Assistant Director of Religious Education
Mr Anthony Sunmonu
Mrs Nwaghodor Ngozi
Sr. Anastasia Obatolu, OSF

Pontifical Mission Society
Rev. Fr. John Oyekunle Director
Rev. Fr. Peter Ojeniyi
Sr. Anastasia Obatolu, OSF Holy Childhood Association Coordinator
Rev. Fr. Boniface Wuraola
All Zonal Coordinators and Animators

Health Care Committee
Rev. Fr. Peter Agboola Chaplain, Nurses Guild
Sr. Agnes Adeluyi, SSL Coordinator
Chief Mrs Rachel Idowu [Diocesan President of Nurses’ Guild]
Dr Adams Momoh
Chief Mrs Adeline Adetunji [Diocesan Secretary of Nurses’ Guild]
Mrs Abigael Ayodeji
Mrs. Julie Alade
Mr Anthony Onifade

JUSTICE DEVELOPMENT AND PEACE MOVEMENT (JDPM)

Msgr Emmanuel Yakubu Chairman Board of Trustee
Rev. Fr. Gabriel Adeleke Coordinator
Sr. Victoria Dada Sister Coordinator
Mr. Dominic Taiwo Human Right and Politics: Supervisor
Dr. Matthew Ojo Rural Development Programme: Supervisor
Mr. Gregory Ogunsina Caritas: Desk Officer
Mrs. Hannah Opadeji, Catholic Micro Finance: Supervisor
Mrs. Caroline Afolabi, Accountant

Education Commission
Rev. Fr. Boniface Wuraola Education Secretary
Mr Emmanuel Iledare Education Adviser
Prof. Anthony Dele Afolabi
Dr. James Boniface Oranugo
Very Rev. Fr. Francis Femi Oladiipo
Sr. Clare Odebunmi, OSF
Sr. Tosin Amusan, DHS
Sr. Rose Ogunbanwo, SSL
Dr. Mrs Benedicta Salami
Mrs Elizabeth Adesokan
Chief Willibroad Olajide
Mr Niyi Orodiran
Mr Francis Ademola
Mr Joachim Oshin
Miss Bola Adelakun
Comrade Joseph Fawole
Comrade S. K. Ajibola
Dr. Mrs. Antonia Ajobiewe
Mrs Maureen Eze
Rev. Fr. Jude Awua
Dr. Akinsowon Francis

Ex. Officio
Diocesan Youth Chaplain
Director of Religious Education
Overseer of Diocesan Vocation Training Centres

School of Evangelization/ Mission Commission
Rev. Fr. Joseph Adejumo Chaplain
Rev. Fr. Boniface Wuraola
Mr. Sunday Okoli
Mrs Odu Philomena
Mr Anthony Femi Adetoro
Catechist Sylvester Asana
Catechist Ogungbenle
Rev. Fr. Jude Awua
Sr. MAry, Assumpta Taiwo, SSMA
Sr. Anastasia Obatolu, OSF
Mr Nicholas Ogbamudu
Mrs Florence Agboola
Mr Felix Sijuwola
Mr Emmanuel Akanmu
Mr Joachim Osin
Rev. Fr. Jerome Ogunleye

DIRECTOR OF LAY APOSTOLATE
Rev.Fr. Paul Oshin Chaplain
Chief John Omosalewa Chairman
Mr. Emmanuel Aremu Vice-Chairman
Mr. Emmanuel Oluwaseyi Ilo Secretary

Catholic Women Organization
Rev. Fr. Joseph Adejumo Chaplain
Mrs. Juliana Adebisi Alade Diocesan President
Mrs. Ester Ojekunle Diocesan Secretary
Sr. MAry Assumpta Taiwo, SSMA Diocesan Sister Advicer
All Priests Zonal Coordinators
All Zonal Presidents

Catholic Youth Council
Rev. Fr. Phillip Onifade Diocesan Chaplain
Rev. Fr John Toye Olayiwola Assistant Diocesan Youth Chaplain
Sr. Elisabeth Agwu Diocesan Youth Coordinator
All Zonal Chaplains
Michael Oladokun Diocesan Youth President
Cecilia Awoyale Diocesan Youth Secretary

Catholic Corpers
Rev. Fr. Anthony Ojediran Chaplain
All Priests Zonal Coordinators

Catholic Charismatic Renewal of Nigeria
Rev. Fr. John Oyekunle Chaplain
Rev. Fr. Clement Isola Assistant Chaplain
Mr. Anthony Anyichie President
Mr. Emmanuel O Sangotayo Secretary
Mrs Jane C Enweluani
Mrs Roseline Ayanwale
Mr. Basil Ekwuenechi
Mr Joseph Adesokan

Association of Marian Devotion
Rev. Fr. Gabriel Agboola Chaplain
Rev. Fr. Peter Ojeniyi
Mr. Patrick Ajayi Legion of Mary: President
Miss Cecilia Awoyale Legion of Mary: Secretary
Mr. Chika Anieke

Sacred Heart Association
Rev. Fr. Stephen Oguntoye Chaplain
Chief Emmanuel Lashilola President
Mrs. Taye Awowole Secretary

St. Anthony’s Guild
Rev. Fr. Thomas Ajayi Chaplain
Sir Anthony Adeleke President

St. Jude’s Society
Rev. Fr. Moses Alaba Chaplain
Mr. Patrick Osuagwu President

St. Vincent De Paul
Rev. Fr. Michael Falade Chaplain
Mr. Joseph Adesokan President
Mr. Emmanuel Ilo Secretary

St. Rita’s Society
Rev. Fr. Michael Falade Chaplain
Mrs. Antonia Ugwuanyin President

League of St. Ignatius (LSI)
Rev. Fr. John Alayande Chaplain
Mr. Kunle Olanipekun Coordinator

Divine Mercy
Rev. Fr. Thomas Ajayi